Past Award Recipients

Here are the past recipients of PWTC/Portland Bicycling Club awards (some years had no nominees):

Jim Mooney Member of the Year:

Corey Eng and Jim Mooney (1988); Ron Dutton (89); Patty Mooney and Bud Rice (90); Joan Cullen (91); Rich Seifert (92); Shirley Zuleger (93); Sharon Fekety (94); Paul Roscoe (95); Marvin Rambo (96); Dee Real (97); Newt Acker (98); Bob Tinsley (99); Steve Baltazar (00); Joan Cullen and Nikki Hilton (01); Ann Morrow (02); Vacant (03); Karen McConkey and Kevin McConkey (04); Betty Suryan (05); Ron Ing and Benn Schonman (06); John Mardis and Karyn Mardis (07); Dick Weber (08); Scott Poindexter (09); Phil Brown (10); Arden Shelton (11); Cindy Bernert-Coppola (12); Bill Hamilton (13); Ann Morrow and Cheryl Speer (14); Bruce Buffington (15); Brian Hammer (16); Chip Kyle (17); Mark Hartel (18)

Valued Member of the Year:

Marka Dutton and Kay Stanley (1991); Jeanne Arbow and Mary Dickson (92); Sharon Fekety and Bud Rice (93); Dee Real and Paul Roscoe (94); Nikki Hilton and Dee Real (95); Mary Dickson and Mark Greenblatt (96); Clif Rose and Bob Tinsley (97); Todd Cobb and Dave Rasmussen (98); Jerry Smith (99); Patty Baltazar and Ann Morrow (00); Dave Kelley (01); Gary Brannan, Betty Suryan and David Suryan (02); Bob Sahleen (03); Steve Baltazar, Benn Schonman and Betty Suryan (04); Terry Sherback (05); Kevin McConkey and Leo Tsou (06); Doug Myers and Leo Tsou (07); Ann Morrow and Leo Tsou (08); Joan Cullen and Karyn Mardis (09); Ron Ing and Cheryl Speer (10); Cindy Bernert-Coppola and Alan Coppola (11); Bill Hamilton (12); Bruce Buffington and Betty Suryan (13); Kathleen Hellem and Benn Schonman (14); Corey Eng (15); Patrick Cecil and Kimberly Morehead (16); Mark Hartel (17); Sarah Hill and Pat McManus (18)

Volunteer of the Year:

Patty Baltazar and Steve Baltazar (1999); Joan Cullen (00); Todd Cobb (01); Karen McConkey and Kevin McConkey (02); Vacant (03); Dan Allie, Corey Eng and Iris Muskin (04); Benn Schonman (05); Joan Cullen and Corey Eng (06); Benn Schonman (07); Bruce Buffington (08); Phil Brown and Cheryl Speer (09); Cindy Bernert-Coppola and Alan Coppola (10); Peter Schmidt and Bob Wong (11); Patrick Cecil (12); Chip Kyle and Alison Nelson (13); Brian Hammer (14); John Joy and Kimberly Morehead (15); Barry Emmerling and Chip Kyle (16); Corey Eng and Scott Poindexter (17); Bud Rice (18)

Ride Leader of the Year:

Bud Rice (1999); Rebecca Anderson, Ron Ing, Louie Martin and Del Scharffenberg (00); Vacant (01); Dee Real, Mike Real and Rick Smith (02); Rick Smith (03); Bruce Guinta (04); Karen McConkey and Kevin McConkey (05); Cathy Varner (06); Bruce Buffington and Dennis Mowdy (07); Bill Hamilton (08); Vacant (09); Ann Morrow (10); Tom Carter (11); Alison Nelson and Bob Sahleen (12); Mike Sloan (13); Chuck Dorr, Dick Fairbank and Roger Harris (14); Jeremy Wilson (15); Pat McManus, Bud Rice and Dick Weber (16); Corey Eng and Benn Schonman  (17); Cindy Bernert-Coppola (18)

Newt Acker Good Will Ambassador:

Ken Lee, Bud Rice, Fred Russell and Jerry Smith (1998); Nikki Hilton (99); Nikki Hilton (00); Susan Walker (01); Benn Schonman (02); Vacant (03); Newt Acker (04); Bob Sahleen (05); Bruce Buffington and Ann Morrow (06); Nyna Beals (07); John Mardis and Karyn Mardis (08); Vacant (09); Dick Fairbank (10); Bill Hamilton and Kevin Williams (11); Tom Carter (12); Kathleen Hellem and Jerry Smith (13); John Mardis and Karyn Mardis (14); Barry Emmerling, Kathleen Hellem and Marci Ray (15); Cindy Bernert-Coppola and Chuck Dorr (16); Pat McManus and Jeremy Wilson (17); Sarah Hill and Ann Morrow (18)

President’s Choice Award:

Gary Wedman (1991); Sharon Fekety and Donna Seifert (92); Lin Neighbors and Tom Peterson (93); Jeanne Arbow and Bob Tinsley (94); Ann Morrow (95); Joan Cullen (96); Mike Real (97); Bud Rice, Arden Shelton and Kathy Warren (98); Joan Cullen (99); Dave Kelley (00); Susan Walker (01); Jerry Smith (02); Scott Poindexter (03); Steve Baltazar and Betty Suryan (04); Corey Eng (05); Dee Real (06); Bob Sahleen (07); Ann Morrow (08); Karyn Mardis (09); Cindy Bernert-Coppola and Alan Coppola (10); Ron Ing (11); Ellie Hodder and Bud Rice (12); Gary Brannan and Arden Shelton (13); Kathleen Hellem and Bud Rice (14); Ann Morrow (15); Benn Schonman (16); Ann Morrow (17); Joan Cullen (18)

Comeback Award:

Claire Acker (1998); Mike Bingle, Phil Gunderson and Marvin Rambo (99); Vacant (00); Bruce Guinta (01); Jim Morrow, Linda Rennie, Paul Roscoe and Susan Walker (02); David Russell (03); Paul Roscoe, Vicky Skakel and Dick Weber (04); Bob Brady and Jude Russell (05); Bud Rice (06); Ron Haataja and Ron Ing (07); Tom Carter (08); Bob Sahleen (09); Tom Carter, Fred Heisler and Jim Tooththaker (10); David Manwiller, Karyn Mardis and Del Scharffenberg (11); Monica Miller and Benn Schonman (12); John Burkhardt and Dave Humphrey (13); Armond Anderson, Stacy Barbidillo, Phil Brown and Scott Poindexter (14); Phil Brown, Brian Hammer and Cheryl Speer (15); Phil Brown, Patrick Cecil, Bob Johnson, David Lewis and Jerry Smith (16); Ron Haataja, Sarah Hill, Chip Kyle, Jan Oestereich, Bud Rice and Benn Schonman (17); Phil Brown, Mike Heffernan, Nicki Hilton, Bob Johnson and Robert Schroeder (18)

Most Improved Rider:

Claire Cushman (1991); 1992–1997 unknown; Scott Poindexter (98); Dennis Mowdy (99); Linda Rennie (00); Karen McConkey (01); Bruce Guinta (02); Ed Vander Pol (03); Bruce Buffington (04); Sharon Baker and Karyn      Mardis (05); Nyna Beals (06); Vacant (07); Cheryl Speer (08); Cindy Bernert-Coppola (09); Nik Walters (10); Arden Shelton (11); Alison Nelson (12); Ron Haataja (13); Steve Davis, Sandra Ferconio and Susan Palmer (14); Todd McCollum and Chin See Ming (15); Corey Eng and Jan Oestereich (16); Sarah Hill, Jeff Marshall and Ashley Reynolds (17); Alan Mevis, Marci Ray and Trisha Swanson (18)

Significantly Improved Rider (discontinued in 2014):

Dave Ek, Sheridan Lucas and Betty Suryan (1991); 1992-1997 unknown; Patty Baltazar, Mike Buodono, Amy Collinge and Ed Hing (98); Jim Morrow and Susan Walker (99); Dave Kelley and Howard Reid (00); Elizabeth Tyree (01); Lori Conners, Pricilla Hodges, Doug Rennie and Cathy Varner (02); Jude Russell (03); Christine McMackin (04); Vacant (05); Cheryl Speer (06); Vacant (2007-2009); Chip Kyle (10); Monica Miller (11); Patrick Cecil, Nikki Hilton, Nyna Payne and Bob Wong (12); Jack Peterkort and Anna Veunnasack (13)

Most Improved New Rider:

Kenny Smith (1991); 1992-1997 unknown; Jude Russell (98); Chris Cobb (99); Linda Fuller (00); Priscilla Hodges (01); Bill Andrews (02); Jerry Huether and Tanya Huether (03); Debra Windus (04); Vacant (05); Olivia Spencer (06); Rachel Landon (07); Jamie Jueneman (08); Vacant  (09); Alison Nelson (10); John Burkhardt (11); Lynn Sanders (12); Mike Caire (13); Mary James, Kimberly Morehead and Marianne Morris (14); Jan Oestereich (15); Ashley Reynolds and Arun Vishwanathan (16); Ana Kuhl (17); Milan Kavanagh, Mark Klein, Doug Kuhl and Khaliyah Williams-Rodriguez (18)

Significantly Improved New Rider (discontinued in 2014):

Chyrl Adnson, Pat Henderson, Ron Ing, Kathy Warren and Jack Young (1991); 1992-1997 unknown; Tim Sessler (98); Todd Marley (99); Ron Householder, Hollie Person, Mark Person, Rick Smith and Henry Wong (00); Vacant  (2001-2003); Jan Guinta (04); Vacant (2005-2009); Rochelle Guiterrez (10); Anna Veunnasack (11); Patty Campbell (12); Stacy Barbadillo, Mark Hartel, Todd McCollum and Susan Palmer (13)

Old Fart Award:

Paul Roscoe (1987); Phil Crary (88); Bob Walling (89); Jim Jorgensen (90); Jim Mooney (91); Frank Zuleger (92); Elroy Cowley (93); Art Peterson (94); Bob Tinsley (95); Newt Acker (96); Jerry Smith (97); Bob Sahleen (98); David Larsell (99); John Jones (00); Fred Heisler (01); Bruce Guinta (02); Bud Rice (03); Doug Rennie (04); David Faulk (05);  Dick Fairbank (06); Mike Real (07); Dave Ek (08); Dick Weber (09); Benn Schonman (10); Joan Cullen (11); John Mardis (12); John Joy (13); Ann Morrow (14); Cindy Bernert-Coppola (15); Arden Shelton (16); Corey Eng (17); Tom Carter (18)